Learning Center

ComparePower 57500 5-Star Ratings Reviews

Any product or company names, marks, or logos shown on this page are the property of their respective owners. ComparePower is an unaffiliated, independent marketplace. Get unbiased, accurate information backed by our commitment to editorial integrity.

Understanding Costs and Factors

Electricity rates vary significantly across the United States, with the national average currently at 16.68 ¢/kWh as of June 2024, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).

This article will provide an in-depth look at the states with the cheapest and most expensive electricity rates, the factors influencing these prices, and the differences between regulated and deregulated energy markets.

Cheapest and Most Expensive States

The cost of electricity can fluctuate wildly depending on where you live. Here’s a snapshot of the extremes.

Most Affordable States for Residential Customers

  1. North Dakota: 10.44¢/kWh
  2. Utah: 11.00¢/kWh
  3. Idaho: 11.07¢/kWh
  4. Nebraska: 11.61¢/kWh
  5. Washington: 11.72¢/kWh

Most Affordable States for Businesses

  1. North Dakota: 7.38¢/kWh
  2. Oklahoma: 7.69¢/kWh
  3. Utah: 8.24¢/kWh
  4. Texas: 8.78¢/kWh
  5. Virginia: 9.07¢/kWh

Most Expensive States for Residential Customers

  1. Hawaii: 45.25¢/kWh
  2. California: 32.47¢/kWh
  3. Rhode Island: 30.26¢/kWh
  4. Massachusetts: 29.66¢/kWh
  5. Connecticut: 29.12¢/kWh

Most Expensive States for Businesses

  1. Hawaii: 40.80¢/kWh
  2. California: 23.70¢/kWh

Electricity Rates by State

Based on the latest data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), here are the average residential electricity rates by state as of April 2024, in cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh).

StateResidential Rate (¢/kWh)% Diff from National AvgCommercial Rate (¢/kWh)% Diff from National AvgRegulated or Deregulated
Alabama15.87-4.9%13.89+8.9%Regulated
Alaska24.71+48.1%21.30+66.9%Regulated
Arizona14.95-10.4%11.77-7.8%Deregulated
Arkansas12.88-22.8%10.68-16.3%Regulated
California32.47+94.5%23.70+85.7%Deregulated
Colorado14.64-12.2%11.08-13.2%Regulated
Connecticut29.12+74.5%20.40+59.9%Deregulated
Delaware16.60-0.5%11.92-6.6%Deregulated
Florida14.69-11.9%11.50-9.9%Regulated
Georgia13.57-18.6%11.11-12.9%Regulated
Hawaii45.25+171.1%40.80+219.7%Regulated
Idaho11.07-33.6%9.16-28.2%Regulated
Illinois16.10-3.5%11.09-13.1%Deregulated
Indiana14.53-12.9%12.86+0.8%Regulated
Iowa12.85-23.0%9.53-25.3%Regulated
Kansas14.24-14.6%11.15-12.6%Regulated
Kentucky13.01-22.0%11.94-6.4%Regulated
Louisiana12.38-25.8%11.43-10.4%Regulated
Maine22.25+33.3%18.34+43.7%Deregulated
Maryland18.09+8.4%12.65-0.9%Deregulated
Massachusetts29.66+77.8%20.78+62.8%Deregulated
Michigan18.70+12.1%13.80+8.2%Deregulated
Minnesota14.69-11.9%11.83-7.3%Regulated
Mississippi14.24-14.6%12.50-2.0%Regulated
Missouri12.56-24.7%9.78-23.4%Regulated
Montana12.22-26.7%11.65-8.7%Regulated
Nebraska11.61-30.4%9.38-26.5%Regulated
Nevada16.82+0.8%10.90-14.6%Deregulated
New Hampshire22.43+34.4%19.21+50.5%Deregulated
New Jersey18.04+8.2%14.05+10.1%Deregulated
New Mexico14.49-13.1%10.37-18.7%Regulated
New York23.64+41.7%17.46+36.8%Deregulated
North Carolina15.60-6.5%10.78-15.5%Regulated
North Dakota10.44-37.4%7.38-42.2%Regulated
Ohio16.28-2.4%11.33-11.2%Deregulated
Oklahoma11.83-29.1%7.69-39.7%Regulated
Oregon14.32-14.1%11.69-8.4%Regulated
Pennsylvania17.60+5.5%11.54-9.6%Deregulated
Rhode Island30.26+81.4%19.07+49.3%Deregulated
South Carolina14.88-10.8%10.57-17.2%Regulated
South Dakota12.31-26.2%10.44-18.2%Regulated
Tennessee13.17-21.0%12.60-1.3%Regulated
Texas14.92-10.6%8.78-31.2%Deregulated
Utah11.00-34.1%8.24-35.4%Regulated
Vermont21.72+30.2%18.87+47.9%Regulated
Virginia14.72-11.8%9.07-28.9%Regulated
Washington11.72-29.7%10.63-16.7%Regulated
West Virginia15.31-8.2%11.78-7.7%Regulated
Wisconsin16.96+1.7%12.54-1.7%Regulated
Wyoming11.68-30.0%9.53-25.3%Regulated

Regional Electricity Rate Comparison

The Northeast region has the highest average rates for residential and commercial customers, while the Midwest and South regions have the lowest average rates.

The West Coast region falls in between, with California’s high rates offset by the lower rates in Oregon and Washington.

RegionAverage Residential Rate (¢/kWh)Average Commercial Rate (¢/kWh)
Northeast24.9717.75
Midwest & South14.1010.93
West Coast19.5015.34

Highest and Lowest Rates by Region

Northeast

States in this region typically have higher rates due to energy constraints, dense populations, aging infrastructure, and a heavier reliance on expensive natural gas for electricity generation.

  • Highest Residential Rate: Rhode Island (30.26 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Residential Rate: Pennsylvania (17.60 ¢/kWh)
  • Highest Commercial Rate: Massachusetts (20.78 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Commercial Rate: Pennsylvania (11.54 ¢/kWh)

Midwest & South

These regions often benefit from abundant fossil fuels like coal and natural gas, lowering electricity rates. However, extreme weather events can cause temporary price spikes.

  • Highest Residential Rate: Michigan (18.70 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Residential Rate: North Dakota (10.44 ¢/kWh)
  • Highest Commercial Rate: Alabama (13.89 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Commercial Rate: Oklahoma (7.69 ¢/kWh)

West Coast

States in this region exhibit mixed electricity rates. California has some of the highest rates due to its ambitious renewable energy goals and high demand, while Washington and Oregon benefit from cheaper hydroelectric power.

  • Highest Residential Rate: California (32.47 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Residential Rate: Washington (11.72 ¢/kWh)
  • Highest Commercial Rate: California (23.70 ¢/kWh)
  • Lowest Commercial Rate: Washington (10.63 ¢/kWh)

Price Spread (Difference between Highest and Lowest Rates) by Region

RegionResidential Price SpreadCommercial Price Spread
Northeast12.66 ¢/kWh9.24 ¢/kWh
Midwest & South8.26 ¢/kWh6.20 ¢/kWh
West Coast20.75 ¢/kWh13.07 ¢/kWh

Percentage of States Above/Below National Average

Rate TypeAbove National AverageBelow National Average
Residential Rates22 states (44%)28 states (56%)
Commercial Rates20 states (40%)30 states (60%)

Comparison of Regulated vs. Deregulated States

Rate TypeRegulated StatesDeregulated States
Average Residential Rate14.77 ¢/kWh20.14 ¢/kWh
Average Commercial Rate11.22 ¢/kWh14.74 ¢/kWh

Residential Electricity Rates by Metro

MetroplexMarch 2024 Rate (¢/kWh)February 2024 Rate (¢/kWh)Change
St. Louis12.9012.900.00
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue13.7013.50+0.20
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell14.6014.600.00
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach14.9015.70-0.80
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale15.4015.30+0.10
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria15.9016.00-0.10
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin16.1016.40-0.30
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood16.1016.100.00

Commercial Electricity Rates by Metro

MetroplexMarch 2024 Rate (¢/kWh)February 2024 Rate (¢/kWh)Change
St. Louis9.789.33+0.45
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue10.6310.74-0.11
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell11.1111.03+0.08
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach11.5012.17-0.67
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale11.7711.50+0.27
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria12.6512.91-0.26
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin11.0911.66-0.57
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood11.0811.02+0.06

Highest and Lowest Electricity Rates by Metro Area

CategoryResidential Rate (¢/kWh)MetroplexCommercial Rate (¢/kWh)Metroplex
Highest Rate16.10Chicago-Naperville-Elgin
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood
12.65Washington-Arlington-Alexandria
Lowest Rate12.90St. Louis9.78St. Louis

Top 5 States with the Largest Difference between Residential and Commercial Rates

  1. Hawaii: 4.45 ¢/kWh
  2. California: 8.77 ¢/kWh
  3. New York: 6.18 ¢/kWh
  4. Massachusetts: 8.88 ¢/kWh
  5. Connecticut: 8.72 ¢/kWh

Factors Affecting Electricity Rates

Several key factors contribute to the fluctuations in electricity rates across states:

Energy Sources: States relying on cheaper sources like coal or hydropower generally have lower rates. In contrast, those dependent on more expensive sources like natural gas or renewables may have higher rates.

Transmission and Distribution Costs: The expense of building and maintaining the infrastructure to transmit and distribute electricity varies significantly by state, impacting consumer prices.

Regulatory Environment: States with regulated energy markets offer price stability but less consumer choice, while deregulated markets can potentially yield lower prices through competition.

Weather and Climate: Extreme temperatures can increase electricity demand, leading to higher rates in states with severe winters or hot summers.

Electricity Demand: States with higher population densities or energy-intensive industries often have greater electricity demand, which can raise prices.

United States Energy Markets

Energy markets are where electricity is bought and sold. These markets directly impact consumers’ wallets and choices.

Several electricity providers compete for your business in deregulated markets like Texas (served by ERCOT), where consumers have energy choice. This competition can drive down prices and give you the power to choose a plan that best fits your needs and budget.

Deregulated states have consumer energy choice programs where you might find options with free nights and weekends, renewable energy sources, or fixed rates that protect you from price fluctuations.

However, in regulated markets in many states (like those served by PJM or MISO), the government sets the electricity prices, and you typically have just one provider to choose from. While this can offer price stability, it might limit your options for customized plans or lower rates.

According to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the U.S. has ten major electricity markets, each serving a specific geographic area and managed by organizations like the Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) or the PJM Interconnection:

Multi-State Markets:

  1. PJM Interconnection: (Largest in the U.S.) Operates in Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia.
  2. Mid-Continent Independent System Operator (MISO): Operates in Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Texas, and Wisconsin.
  3. Southwest Power Pool (SPP): Operates in Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming.
  4. Southeast Energy Market: Operates in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.
  5. Northwest Power Pool (NWPP): Operates in California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.
  6. Southwest Electric Market: Operates in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Utah, and Wyoming.

Single-State Markets:

  1. Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT): Operates solely in Texas.
  2. California Independent System Operator (CAISO): Operates in California.
  3. New York Independent System Operator (NYISO): Operates solely in New York.
  4. Independent System Operator of New England (ISO-NE): Operates in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Deregulated vs Regulated Energy Markets

An analysis by Public Power found that between 1997 and 2021, electricity prices in deregulated states increased by about half a cent more than in regulated states.

Despite the expectation that deregulation would lead to lower prices, factors such as market power, inefficiencies, and increased demand have led to higher price increases in deregulated markets.

Deregulated States: 17 states have deregulated electricity markets, according to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), allowing customers to choose their electric company at a competitive rate.

Regulated States: In 33 states, the state government regulates electricity prices, with a single company typically controlling all aspects of electricity provision.

The Bottom Line

The vast discrepancies in electricity rates across the U.S. stem from a complex interplay of factors, from the energy sources states rely on to the nuances of regional market dynamics and regulatory landscapes.

States with abundant, low-cost resources like coal and hydropower often enjoy lower rates. At the same time, those facing challenges such as high costs, ambitious renewable energy goals, or aging infrastructure tend to see steeper prices.

But beyond these broad trends, many other variables—from the intricacies of transmission networks to the whims of weather—shape consumers’ prices.

For Americans seeking to navigate this complex landscape and keep their energy costs in check, the key lies in staying informed, exploring their options, and making intelligent choices about consumption and efficiency.

Public Utility Commissions (PUCs) in the United States

Each state in the United States, including Washington, D.C., has a Public Utility Commission (PUC) or an equivalent authority responsible for regulating utilities such as electricity, natural gas, water, and telecommunications.

These commissions ensure that services are provided safely, efficiently, and fairly. Below is a list of each state’s PUC with a direct link to their official website for more detailed information.

What is a Public Utility Commission?

PUCs, also known as Utility Regulatory Commissions (URCs) or Public Service Commissions (PSCs), are regulatory agencies that oversee utility companies to ensure fair pricing, reliable services, and adherence to state and federal regulations.

These commissions operate in regulated and deregulated markets, influencing everything from pricing to service quality.

In regulated markets, PUCs directly set the rates utilities can charge customers, ensuring the prices are fair and reflect the cost of services.

In deregulated markets, while PUCs do not set rates directly, they oversee the operation of energy suppliers and manage infrastructure fees, promoting a competitive environment that benefits consumers.

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)

For a deeper dive into the federal oversight of energy markets, our detailed article on FERC explains how this federal body regulates interstate electricity transactions and wholesale electricity markets, complementing state-level regulations. FERC ensures the national energy market runs efficiently, fostering fair competition and protecting consumers from market manipulation.

Consumer Energy Choice Programs

In many states, deregulated markets offer consumers the power to choose their energy providers, thanks to programs like Texas’s Power to Choose and Ohio’s Apples to Apples.

Consumer Energy Choice Programs provide platforms to compare providers based on rates, services, and customer reviews, enabling informed decisions and potential cost savings.

For Texas residents, our in-depth article on Power to Choose offers valuable insights into navigating the state’s deregulated electricity market and finding the best plan for your needs. The Texas Power to Choose program is such by the Texas Public Utility Commission.

Public Utility Commissions by State

Every state in the U.S., including Washington, D.C., has a Public Utility Commission or an equivalent authority. These bodies ensure utility services are provided under fair, safe, and efficient conditions.

List of PUCs in Regulated States

This list covers the states where energy markets are regulated, and consumers cannot choose their energy provider.

  1. Alabama Public Service Commission
  2. Alaska Regulatory Commission
  3. Arizona Corporation Commission
  4. Arkansas Public Service Commission
  5. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
  6. Florida Public Service Commission
  7. Georgia Public Service Commission
  8. Hawaii Public Utilities Commission
  9. Idaho Public Utilities Commission
  10. Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
  11. Iowa Utilities Board
  12. Kansas Corporation Commission
  13. Kentucky Public Service Commission
  14. Louisiana Public Service Commission
  15. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
  16. Mississippi Public Service Commission
  17. Missouri Public Service Commission
  18. Nebraska Public Service Commission
  19. Nevada Public Utilities Commission
  20. North Carolina Utilities Commission
  21. North Dakota Public Service Commission
  22. Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  23. Oregon Public Utility Commission
  24. South Carolina Public Service Commission
  25. South Dakota Public Utilities Commission
  26. Tennessee Public Utility Commission
  27. Utah Public Service Commission
  28. Vermont Public Utility Commission
  29. West Virginia Public Service Commission
  30. Wisconsin Public Service Commission
  31. Wyoming Public Service Commission

Check out Electricity Rates by State for a more detailed breakdown of electricity rates and plans in your state. You’ll find comprehensive information on average electricity rates throughout the United States.

List of PUCs in Deregulated States

This list covers the states where energy markets are deregulated, providing more options for consumers to choose their energy providers.

Each link directs you to the state’s official Public Utility Commission or equivalent regulatory authority, where you can find comprehensive resources and information on utility regulation and consumer rights.

  1. California Public Utilities Commission
  2. Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority
  3. Delaware Public Service Commission
  4. Illinois Commerce Commission
  5. Maine Public Utilities Commission
  6. Maryland Public Service Commission
  7. Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities
  8. Michigan Public Service Commission
  9. Montana Public Service Commission
  10. New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
  11. New Jersey Board of Public Utilities
  12. New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
  13. New York Public Service Commission
  14. Ohio Public Utilities Commission
  15. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
  16. Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission
  17. Texas Public Utility Commission
  18. Virginia State Corporation Commission
  19. Washington, D.C. Public Service Commission

The Power of Knowledge

Knowledge is your greatest asset in the complex world of utility regulations and consumer rights. Understanding the role of Public Utility Commissions and staying informed about your state’s energy market can help you make confident, informed decisions about your utility services.

Understanding Regulated Energy Markets

Regulated energy markets are a cornerstone of the energy industry, ensuring stable prices, reliable service, and consumer protections for electricity and natural gas customers.

In these markets, vertically integrated utilities handle the entire energy supply chain from generation to transmission and distribution under the close oversight of state regulators.

Here’s an in-depth look at how regulated markets function and their key benefits and challenges.

The Structure and Operation of Regulated Energy Markets

In a regulated energy market, a single utility company is granted a monopoly to generate, transmit, and distribute electricity or natural gas within a designated service area.

The utility owns the power plants that generate electricity using a mix of energy sources, such as coal, natural gas, nuclear, hydro, and renewables.

It also maintains the high-voltage transmission lines that carry electricity from power plants to local substations and the lower-voltage distribution lines that ultimately deliver power to homes and businesses.

This vertically integrated structure allows for streamlined operations and consistent regulation. State Public Utility Commissions (PUCs) oversee nearly every aspect of utility business.

The PUC approves the rates the utility can charge customers, ensuring it can recover its costs and a reasonable return on investment while protecting consumers from price gouging.

PUCs also enforce reliability standards, ensuring the utility adequately maintains its infrastructure and meets performance benchmarks for outages and service quality.

This comprehensive regulation substitutes for the forces of competition that would otherwise discipline a monopoly utility.

By subjecting the utility to strict oversight and aligning its financial incentives with the public interest, regulated markets aim to capture the benefits of a natural monopoly while preventing its potential abuses.

Advantages of Regulated Energy Markets

The regulated utility model has been the norm in the U.S. energy industry for over a century, and it offers some notable benefits:

Price Stability

Perhaps the most significant advantage of regulated markets is the stability and predictability of energy prices.

Whereas prices can swing wildly in deregulated energy markets based on market conditions, regulated prices are set in advance through a thorough PUC review process and typically remain stable for several years with only modest adjustments.

This protects consumers from rate shock and allows them to reliably budget for their energy expenses.

Reliable Service

Regulated utilities are legally obligated to serve all customers in their service area and meet rigorous reliability standards.

PUCs typically impose financial penalties if utilities limit outages’ frequency and duration.

This strong oversight and accountability ensures that utilities consistently invest in the maintenance and modernization of the grid.

As a result, regulated markets tend to have more reliable services than deregulated markets, where investment incentives can waver based on market conditions.

Universal Access and Consumer Protection

The “obligation to serve” also means that regulated utilities cannot cherry-pick their customers, ensuring that all customers have access to essential energy services.

Low-income customers are often eligible for discounted rates or energy assistance programs.

Consumers can seek recourse through a well-defined PUC complaint process if they complain about their service or billing.

Integrated Resource Planning

Regulated utilities engage in long-term planning through an Integrated Resource Plan (IRP) that charts how to meet projected energy demand over the coming decades.

The IRP process involves extensive energy modeling, forecasting, and stakeholder input to determine the optimal mix of supply-side resources (e.g., power plants and power purchase agreements) and demand-side resources (e.g., energy efficiency and demand response).

This comprehensive, forward-looking approach helps ensure that energy infrastructure keeps pace with a region’s population and economic growth.

Challenges of Regulated Energy Markets

While regulated markets have functioned well in many respects, the model has also drawn important criticisms:

Lack of Competition and Customer Choice

In regulated markets, consumers cannot shop around or switch to a different electricity or gas provider, even if dissatisfied with their utility’s rates or service.

The absence of competition may reduce the utility’s incentive to innovate or operate efficiently, as it does not risk losing customers to rivals.

To address this concern, some states have introduced limited retail choice programs that allow large commercial and industrial customers to choose alternative suppliers while preserving the regulated monopoly model for residential and small business customers.

Potential for Regulatory Capture

The close relationship between utilities and their regulators creates a risk of regulatory capture, where the PUC begins prioritizing the utility’s financial interests over those of consumers.

This could lead to lax oversight or approval of higher than necessary rates. PUCs have various safeguards to maintain their independence and integrity, but critics argue that more could be done to prevent undue utility influence.

Stranded Costs and Exit Fees

If a jurisdiction decides to deregulate its energy market and introduce competition, the previously regulated utility may be left with stranded costs from investments it made with the expectation of cost recovery from a captive customer base.

To compensate the utility for these stranded costs, regulators often impose exit fees on customers who switch to competitive suppliers.

Critics argue these exit fees create a barrier to competition and unfairly burden consumers.

An Incentive to Build Rather than Conserve

Under traditional rate regulation, a utility’s profits are proportional to how much capital it has invested in power plants and transmission lines.

This gives the utility a financial incentive to build new infrastructure even if less expensive alternatives like energy efficiency could meet demand.

Many states have reformed their regulations in recent years to break the link between utility profits and capital spending and to reward utilities for meeting energy efficiency targets.

However, this remains an area where the incentives of utilities and consumers are not always fully aligned.

Regulated Markets in a Changing Energy Landscape

Regulated energy markets face new challenges and opportunities as the energy system transitions towards cleaner, more distributed resources.

Ambitious clean energy targets are prompting utilities to retire fossil fuel plants and dramatically scale up renewable energy procurement.

Distributed energy resources (DERs) like rooftop solar, battery storage, electric vehicles, and smart appliances turn consumers into prosumers and challenge the traditional utility business model.

PUCs must rethink their regulatory approaches to keep pace with this changing landscape. Innovative reforms like performance-based regulation, revenue decoupling, and grid modernization incentives aim to align utility incentives with public policy goals.

Rather than simply approving new capital investments, PUCs are pushing utilities to consider “non-wires alternatives” and to use competitive procurement to meet grid needs efficiently.

To facilitate DER integration, some states are moving towards a Distribution System Operator (DSO) model, in which the utility acts as a neutral platform for coordinating DERs based on market signals.

These reforms aim to harness the benefits of competition and innovation while preserving the stability and consumer protections of the regulated model.

The details vary by state, but the general trend is towards a more open, flexible, and performance-based utility sector with incentives aligned to deliver an affordable, reliable, and clean energy future.

The Road Ahead

As technology and policy continue to evolve, regulated energy markets will need to adapt to keep pace.

By striking the right balance between competition and regulation, markets can capture the benefits of innovation and customer choice while ensuring universal access, reliability, and stability.

PUCs will be crucial in managing this transition and ensuring that the interests of utilities, consumers, and society are aligned.

Though the path forward is complex, the goal is clear: to build an energy system that is clean, affordable, reliable, and fair for all.

For further reading on the changing energy landscape and different market structures, see the following resources:

What is Energy Deregulation?

Energy deregulation allows consumers to choose their electricity and natural gas suppliers rather than being restricted to a single utility company.

This system introduces competition among providers, which can lead to lower energy prices, improved service quality, and more innovative energy products.

How Deregulated Energy Markets Work

Unlike regulated energy markets, in deregulated markets, the energy supply chain is split into three main components:

  1. Generation: Independent companies generate electricity.
  2. Transmission and Distribution: Local utility companies maintain the infrastructure and deliver electricity to homes and businesses.
  3. Retail Providers: These companies purchase electricity from generators and sell it to consumers. Consumers can choose from various retail electricity providers based on price, contract terms, and customer service.

Consumers still receive reliable delivery and maintenance services from their local utility company.

The primary change is in who supplies their electricity, allowing for potentially lower costs and better service options.

Benefits of Energy Deregulation

  • Cost Savings: Competition among energy suppliers can lead to lower consumer prices.
  • Increased Choice: Consumers have various plans, including fixed-rate, variable-rate, and green energy options.
  • Innovation: Suppliers often offer new and innovative products, such as renewable energy plans and smart home energy management tools.
  • Improved Customer Service: Competition encourages better customer service as suppliers value consumers’ business.

The Role of Regional Transmission Organizations (RTOs)

RTOs are important in deregulated markets because they manage the transmission grid and operate wholesale electricity markets. They ensure that electricity is efficiently dispatched and that market prices are competitive.

For example, the Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) manages the grid for most of Texas, ensuring reliability and efficiency within the state’s deregulated framework.

States with Deregulated Energy Markets

Several states have embraced energy deregulation, allowing consumers to choose their electricity and natural gas providers. Here are a few examples:

  • Texas: Texas has one of the most extensive deregulated electricity markets in the U.S., allowing about 85% of residents to choose their electricity provider. Power to Choose is the official site for comparing electricity plans in Texas.
  • Ohio: Ohio’s deregulated market enables consumers to select electricity and natural gas suppliers through Energy Choice Ohio.
  • Pennsylvania: PA Power Switch and PA Gas Switch platforms help consumers in Pennsylvania compare and switch energy providers.
  • New York: New York offers energy choice through the New York Power to Choose platform.
  • Illinois: Deregulated energy options are available through Plug In Illinois.

Understanding the Role of FERC

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) oversees the interstate transmission and wholesale sale of electricity and natural gas.

While state Public Utility Commissions (PUCs) regulate retail markets, FERC ensures wholesale markets operate reasonably and efficiently.

For a deeper dive into FERC’s role and impact on energy markets, out FERC and Its Role in Energy Regulation.

Consumer Energy Choice Programs

Explore our comprehensive guide on consumer energy choice programs to learn how they operate and benefit consumers. This resource provides detailed information on different state programs, helping you make informed energy choices.

Your Guide to Savings and Better Service

In certain deregulated states, consumers have the power to choose their electricity supplier through Consumer Energy Choice Programs, also known as energy choice or retail choice.

These programs create a competitive energy market, potentially leading to lower prices, customizable plans, and improved service.

Understanding Energy Choice

In deregulated energy markets, consumers have the power to choose their electricity supplier through Consumer Energy Choice Programs.

These programs separate electricity supply from delivery, allowing competitive suppliers to offer consumers various rate plans and energy options.

Under this model, your local utility company continues to deliver electricity to your home or business, maintain power lines, and respond to outages.

However, you can shop for the best rates and plans from competitive suppliers who purchase electricity from power generators and offer it to consumers.

By taking advantage of energy choices and comparing offers from different suppliers, you may be able to:

  • Save money on your monthly electricity bills
  • Choose from a variety of rate structures, such as fixed-rate or variable-rate plans
  • Access innovative products and services, like renewable energy options or smart home technology
  • Benefit from improved customer service and support

Energy choice puts the power in your hands, allowing you to find a plan that best suits your energy needs, budget, and preferences.

The Deregulated Electricity Market

In deregulated energy markets, the electricity market is unbundled, meaning that separate entities handle the three main components of electricity service:

  1. Generation: Power plants, including coal, natural gas, nuclear, and renewable energy facilities, generate electricity.
  2. Transmission: High-voltage power lines, operated by regional transmission organizations (RTOs) or independent system operators (ISOs), transport electricity from power plants to local distribution networks.
  3. Distribution: Local utility companies, also known as electric transmission distribution utility companies (TDUs), deliver electricity to homes and businesses through lower-voltage power lines, maintain the power grid, and respond to outages.

In addition to these three components, deregulated markets introduce a fourth entity:

  1. Retail Suppliers: Competitive retail electricity providers (REPs) purchase electricity from power generators, offer consumers various rate plans and energy options, and handle customer service and billing.

This unbundled structure fosters competition and innovation in the electricity market.

REPs compete for customers by offering competitive rates, various plan options, and value-added services.

As a result, consumers can benefit from lower prices, improved service, and access to innovative energy solutions.

Moreover, supplier competition encourages the development and adoption of new technologies, such as renewable energy sources and energy efficiency measures.

As suppliers strive to differentiate themselves in the market, they may offer green energy plans, smart home technology, or other innovative products and services that benefit consumers and the environment.

Deregulation, by introducing competition and innovation into the electricity market, has the potential to create a more efficient, customer-centric, and environmentally friendly energy landscape.

State-by-State Energy Choice Programs

The availability and rules of Consumer Energy Choice Programs vary by state and utility service area. Some notable programs include:

Texas – Power to Choose

Managed by the Public Utility Commission of Texas, Power to Choose enables consumers to compare electricity rates and plans, providing a powerful tool to make informed decisions.

Ohio – Apples to Apples

Offered by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, Apples to Apples allows consumers to compare electric and natural gas rates from various suppliers, ensuring they get competitive rates.

Connecticut – Energize Connecticut

Energize Connecticut assists consumers in comparing and selecting electricity providers in Connecticut’s deregulated energy market.

Pennsylvania – PA Power Switch and PA Gas Switch

PA Power Switch, managed by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, enables consumers to compare and switch electric and gas providers.

Illinois – Plug In Illinois

Plug In Illinois is a service the Illinois Commerce Commission provides that helps consumers compare and choose their electricity suppliers.

New York – New York Power to Choose

New York Power to Choose provides New Yorkers a platform to compare electricity providers, echoing Texas’s Power to Choose functionality.

Massachusetts – Energy Switch Massachusetts

Energy Switch Massachusetts lets Massachusetts residents compare and change their electricity and gas suppliers.

Maryland – Maryland Electric Choice

Maryland Electric Choice lets consumers compare rates and services from different electric providers, empowering them to choose their energy consumption.

Factors Affecting Electricity Rates

Several factors can influence electricity rates in deregulated states:

  • Energy sources: States that rely heavily on expensive fuels like natural gas or import electricity may have higher rates.
  • Market conditions: Supply and demand, as well as market competition, can impact electricity prices.
  • Transmission and distribution costs: Maintaining and upgrading the power grid can affect rates.
  • Weather: Extreme temperatures can increase electricity demand and prices, particularly during summer and winter.
  • Regulatory policies: State regulations and incentives for renewable energy can influence electricity costs.

Comparing Electricity Companies

  1. Gather your current electricity bill and usage information.
  2. You can compare rates, contract terms, and renewable energy options using your state’s energy choice program website or comparison tool.
  3. Carefully review the contract’s fine print, including length, cancellation fees, and additional charges.
  4. Select a provider and plan, then complete the enrollment process online or by phone.

In Texas? Start Saving Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently asked questions about Consumer Choice Programs.

If you live in a state with a “must choose” model, like Texas, you must select an electricity provider. If you don’t choose one, you won’t get service.

In states where choosing a provider is optional, if you don’t make a choice, you will continue to receive service from your local utility company at the default or “standard offer” rate.

In most states, you can switch back to your local utility company if you are unsatisfied with your competitive supplier. However, you must select another competitive supplier in “must choose” states like Texas. Be sure to review any early termination fees in your contract before switching.

No, your electricity service will not be interrupted when you switch suppliers. Your local utility company will continue to deliver your electricity and respond to power outages.

To find reputable electricity providers, consider the following:

  1. Check your state’s official energy choice website: Most states with deregulated markets have official websites where providers can post their plans and rates. These websites are maintained by the state’s public utility commission or a similar regulatory body, ensuring that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Examples include Power to Choose in Texas and PA Power Switch in Pennsylvania.
  2. Read customer reviews and ratings: Look for customer reviews and ratings on independent websites, such as the Better Business Bureau, Yelp, or Google Reviews. These reviews can provide valuable insights into a provider’s customer service, billing practices, and overall reputation.
  3. Verify the provider’s license and standing: Check with your state’s public utility commission to ensure the provider is licensed to operate in your area. You can also verify if the provider is in good standing with the commission and if any formal complaints have been filed against them.
  4. Compare rates and plans on third-party marketplaces: In addition to official state websites, third-party marketplaces like Compare Power allow you to compare rates, plans, and providers in one place. These marketplaces often provide additional information, such as customer satisfaction ratings and contract terms, making it easier to make an informed decision.
  5. Look for stable rates and reliable service: When evaluating providers, look for those with a track record of stable rates and reliable service. Avoid providers that offer rates that seem too good to be true, as they may come with hidden fees or other catches.

With these guidelines and thoroughly researching your options, you can identify reputable electricity providers and make an informed choice that best suits your needs and budget. Remember, don’t hesitate to contact your state’s public utility commission for assistance if you have any doubts or concerns.

Additional Resources and Information

Unlocking the Power of Energy Choice

Energy choice, a feature available in many deregulated energy markets, allows consumers to shop for electricity and natural gas suppliers. Instead of being limited to their local utility company’s energy supply, consumers can compare various offers and select the best rates and plans that fit their needs.

How Energy Choice Works

In deregulated markets, energy generation and distribution are separated. Here’s how it functions:

  1. Generation: Independent companies produce electricity.
  2. Transmission and Distribution: Local utility companies maintain the infrastructure (like power lines and pipelines) and deliver the energy to homes and businesses.
  3. Retail Providers: These companies purchase electricity from generators and sell it to consumers. Consumers can choose among these retail providers based on price, service, and other preferences.

Consumers continue to receive reliable delivery and infrastructure maintenance from their local utility company, ensuring no service disruption when switching electricity companies. The primary change is in the billing and potentially lower rates or better customer service from the chosen provider.

Benefits of Energy Choice

  • Cost Savings: Increased supplier competition can lead to lower consumer energy prices.
  • Diverse Options: Consumers can access various pricing plans, including fixed-rate and variable-rate options.
  • Innovative Products: Suppliers may offer green energy plans, free nights and weekends, loyalty rewards, and other innovative products that local utilities might not provide.
  • Better Customer Service: Competition encourages providers to improve customer service to attract and retain customers.

Understanding Energy Deregulation

Energy deregulation began to break up monopolies in the energy sector and introduce competition. This shift allows consumers to benefit from competitive pricing and more choices. Deregulation policies were influenced by federal actions such as the Energy Policy Act of 1992, which encouraged states to open their markets to competition.

States with Energy Choice Programs

Energy choice is available in several states, including Texas, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York, and Illinois. Each state has its platform to help consumers compare and choose energy suppliers:

These platforms provide consumers with tools to compare rates, read customer reviews, and select the best energy plan for their home or business.

Consumer Energy Choice Programs

For a comprehensive understanding of various consumer energy choice programs across different states, visit our detailed guide on Consumer Energy Choice Programs. This resource provides an in-depth look at how these programs operate, their benefits, and how to take advantage of them.

Understanding FERC’s Role in U.S. Energy Regulation

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) is an independent agency regulating U.S. energy markets.

FERC’s jurisdiction covers everything from electricity to natural gas and oil pipelines, ensuring that the U.S. energy markets operate efficiently and equitably.

Understanding FERC’s responsibilities provides insight into how energy policies are shaped at the national level and how these policies impact consumers and the energy industry.

The Scope of FERC’s Authority

Electricity: FERC regulates the transmission and wholesale sale of electricity in interstate commerce. By overseeing how electricity is sold and transmitted across states, FERC ensures that the market remains competitive and fair, preventing market manipulation and protecting consumers’ interests.

Natural Gas: FERC also oversees the interstate transmission of natural gas. This includes the physical infrastructure, such as pipelines, and the pricing and terms of natural gas transportation services. This regulation ensures that natural gas markets function competitively and transparently.

Hydropower: FERC licenses and inspects private, municipal, and state hydroelectric projects. This includes monitoring their operation to ensure they comply with environmental standards and do not pose a hazard to public safety.

Oil: While FERC’s role in oil regulation is less prominent than its role in electricity and natural gas, it does oversee certain aspects of the oil pipeline rates and services at the federal level.

Key Functions of FERC

Market Oversight and Enforcement: One of FERC’s primary roles is to oversee the energy markets. This involves monitoring market activities to identify and remedy market manipulation and other violations of FERC regulations. FERC’s enforcement authority enables it to impose penalties and sanctions on entities that violate rules.

Promotion of Reliable and Safe Energy: FERC ensures the reliability of the high-voltage interstate transmission system through mandatory reliability standards. It also oversees environmental reviews and engineering inspections to ensure that energy infrastructures such as dams and electric transmission facilities meet safety standards.

Support for Innovation and Infrastructure Development: FERC plays a crucial role in promoting the development of sustainable energy infrastructure. It encourages investments in grid modernization and supports initiatives to enhance the integration of renewable energy sources and emerging technologies like energy storage.

FERC’s Impact on Consumers

While FERC operates primarily at the wholesale and interstate levels, its policies directly impact the retail energy market and consumers.

By promoting competition and regulating market activities, FERC helps to maintain fair pricing and reliability in the energy services that reach consumers.

Furthermore, FERC’s emphasis on integrating renewable energy and improving infrastructure resilience contributes to more sustainable energy practices that benefit the public.

Challenges and Future Directions

FERC’s regulatory approach also adapts as the energy landscape shifts toward renewable energy sources and increased use of natural gas.

Challenges such as grid reliability in the face of changing energy production and consumption patterns, cybersecurity threats to critical infrastructure, and the need for streamlined regulatory processes are on FERC’s agenda.

FERC’s Role in Context

While FERC operates primarily at the wholesale and interstate levels, its decisions and policies significantly influence state-level energy regulations overseen by Public Utility Commissions (PUCs).

By ensuring fair practices and promoting competition at the interstate level, FERC sets a regulatory framework that PUCs often mirror or adapt to suit state-specific energy needs and consumer protections.

For those interested in understanding how state-level regulation complements federal oversight and impacts you as a consumer, our comprehensive guide on Public Utility Commissions offers a detailed look into each state’s regulatory body and its role in the broader energy landscape.

In Summary

The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission is integral to the functioning of the U.S. energy markets. By understanding FERC’s role and the scope of its authority, stakeholders and policymakers can better navigate the complexities of the energy sector and advocate for policies that align with their interests and needs.

Hey Texas, We’ve Got Your Back in the Electricity Search

We know searching for the right electricity company in Texas can be a real headache. With so many options out there, it’s tough to know where to start.

That’s where we come in.

We get it. You want a provider that fits your specific needs without the hassle of sifting through countless options.

You’re not looking for just a bunch of names thrown at you – you want the cream of the crop.

Quality Is Key

We do the heavy lifting for you by carefully evaluating each provider and highlighting only the ones that really stand out in the areas that matter most to you.

We’re all about quality over quantity. We pick the best of the best, so you can feel confident in the choices we offer.

No more feeling lost in a sea of options.

Our goal is to make your decision process a breeze with recommendations that feel like they’re tailored just for you.

All the Detail You Need

We gather all the info you could ever want on every provider out there, not just our partners. We’re talking plans, pricing, what customers have to say, awards they’ve won, and more.

To create our “Best For” lists that showcase the top companies in different categories, our team looks at all the important stuff to figure out who’s really hitting it out of the park.

Here are some of the things we consider:

  • Green Energy – How much renewable energy is in their plans and the percentage of plans that are 100% green.
  • Customer Service – When you can reach them, how often customers have issues, and any awards they’ve won for helping folks out.
  • Moving In – How far in advance you can order a plan, different contract lengths, and guarantees to make sure you’re happy with your choice.
  • Apartments – Competitive prices for lower usage and guarantees that you’re satisfied with your electricity pick.
  • No Deposit – Options for no deposit, low deposit, or prepaid plans, credit check policies, and the lowest upfront costs before service starts.
  • Prepaid – How many prepaid plans they have, what it costs to get started, how easy it is to pay and track usage online, and how their prices stack up against other prepaid providers.
  • Month to Month – Availability of month-to-month plans, how the price compares to fixed-rate plans, and account management features.
  • Free Nights & Weekends – Plans with free nights and weekends, how many free hours you get overnight and/or on weekends, and how competitive their prices are.
  • Fixed Rates – Contract lengths, fees for ending early, and the lowest price at 1000 kWh.
  • Low Rates – The cheapest prices on ComparePower at 500 kWh, 1000 kWh, and 2000 kWh.
  • Usage Discounts – Special discounts for new customers.
  • Low Usage – Competitive pricing for using less than 500 kWh per month.
  • High Usage – Competitive pricing for using more than 2000 kWh per month.
  • Most Charitable – How much money they donate and how they give back to the community.
  • Same Day Service – The most hours each week for same-day service.

Honest Reviews

We know you want the whole story, not just the highlights.

That’s why we give you an honest take on each provider, including the good and the bad.

We promise to always give it to you straight. No sugarcoating here.

Fixing Mistakes ASAP

There’s nothing more annoying than finding out the info you’re reading is old news. We won’t let that happen to you.

If we goof up, we fix it ASAP. And we’ll always let you know what’s changed, so you’re never left wondering.

Always Up-to-Date

The energy market is always changing, and so are our reviews. We keep everything fresh, so you’re not stuck with outdated info.

Our Partner Companies

We only team up with companies that truly get what you need. They’ve got to meet our high standards and be willing to share all the details.

We check out their financials, customer service, and even how many complaints they’ve had.

Why Some Companies Aren’t Featured

Sometimes, a company just isn’t ready for the spotlight. Maybe they’re still working out some kinks or they don’t have the tech we need to give you the best experience.

Tell Us What You Want

We’re always looking for ways to improve, and your input is gold. If there’s a company you think we should check out, give us a shout.

Your suggestions help us create a service that truly works for you. So don’t be shy – we’re all ears. The more you tell us, the easier it is for us to find the perfect provider for your needs.

Support You Can Count On

Do you have more questions or need help finding the right plan for your household? Our local experts are here to help.

Contact us today, and let us help you find an electricity plan that meets your needs and budget.

With our personalized recommendations and transparent pricing, you can shop with confidence and take control of your energy costs.

ComparePower 57500 5-Star Ratings Reviews

Any product or company names, marks, or logos shown on this page are the property of their respective owners. ComparePower is an unaffiliated, independent marketplace. Get unbiased, accurate information backed by our commitment to editorial integrity.

The Ultimate Guide to Solving High Electricity Bills in Texas

Are you feeling the shock of a high electricity bill?

Don’t worry, you’re not alone. We’ve all been there, staring at our bills in disbelief and wondering how on earth they got so darn high.

But fear not—we’ve got your back. In this ultimate guide, we’ll help you understand the common causes behind those pesky high electricity bills and arm you with practical strategies to lower your energy costs.

By the end of this guide, you’ll be equipped with the knowledge and tools you need to take control of your electricity consumption and save some serious cash on your monthly bills.

So, let’s dive in and tackle those high electricity bills head-on.

Common Causes of High Electricity Bills

Before we can start slashing your electricity bills, it’s crucial to understand what’s causing them to skyrocket in the first place.

This section will explore the most common culprits behind high electricity bills in Texas.

From extreme weather conditions to hidden energy vampires and sneaky billing errors, we’ll leave no stone unturned.

By the end of this section, you’ll be able to pinpoint the factors driving up your energy costs and be ready to take action.

Spikes in Energy Consumption

Several factors could be at play if your electricity usage seems to be spiraling out of control. Let’s explore the most common culprits behind sudden spikes in energy consumption.

Read: Is Your Usage Going Haywire?

Pro tip: Using more electricity than usual is the primary cause of high electricity bills. You can monitor your usage with Smart Meter Texas to get an idea of your energy consumption.

Extreme Weather

From scorching summers to frigid winters, learn how Texas’ notorious weather extremes can send your electricity bills soaring.

Read: How Extreme Conditions Drive Your Electricity Bills Sky-High

Take action: How to Protect Your Wallet from Texas’ Extreme Weather

An Inefficient Home

Beware of the energy vampires lurking in your home. We’ll shine a light on the sneaky appliances and devices that could be sucking your energy and draining your bank account, even when you think they’re turned off.

Read: Do Hidden Energy Vampires haunt Your Home?

Take action: Taming the Energy Vampires in Your Home

Lifestyle & Habits

From your thermostat settings to your laundry habits, your daily lifestyle choices can significantly impact your electricity bills.

Read: Lifestyle Factors That Could Be Draining Your Energy Budget

Take action: Transforming Your Texas Lifestyle for Energy Savings

Your Electricity Plan

Not all electricity plans are created equal, and the wrong plan could wreak havoc on your bills.

Read: Your Electricity Plan May Not Be Your Best Match

Take action: How to Ensure You’re Getting the Best Deal

Expired Electricity Contract

Beware of expired electricity contracts. We’ll reveal how letting your contract lapse can lead to skyrocketing bills and show you how to avoid falling into the default rate trap.

Read: Expired Electricity Contracts: The Silent Bill Killer

Take action: How to Switch Electricity Providers and Save

Missed Usage Discounts

Usage discounts can be tempting, but are they saving you money?

Read: Are Usage Discounts Leaving Money on the Table?

Take action: How to Shop with Your kWh Usage History for Savings

A New Electricity Plan

Switching to a new electricity plan can be a great way to save money, but sometimes, it can lead to an unexpected bill shock.

Read: New Electricity Plan, New Bill Shock? Here’s Why

Pro tip: Reach out to your electricity company to change to a better plan for your home.

A New Home

Moving into a new home is exciting but can also come with surprises – like an electricity bill that looks nothing like your old one.

Read: Why Your Old Electric Bill Doesn’t Match Your New Home

Pro tip: Every home and apartment uses electricity differently. Contact your electricity company to change to a better plan suited for your new home.

Billing Mistakes

Sometimes, the problem with your high bills is not your usage or plan but the billing process itself. We’ll explore common billing issues and errors that could be causing you undue stress and financial strain.

Read: Don’t Let Billing Issues Shock Your Wallet

Take action: Fight Hidden Fees

A Missed Payment

Missing a payment may seem like a small mistake, but it can have enormous consequences for your electricity bills.

Read: How a Missed Payment Can Lead to Higher Electric Bills

Pro tip: Set your electricity billing to autopsy to prevent missed payments.

Billing Cycles

Your electricity billing cycle may be a mystery, but it is key to managing your costs.

Read: Understanding Your Electricity Billing Cycle and Why It Matters

Pro tip: Be aware that billing cycles can range from 28 to 32 days and don’t always match calendar dates.

A Billing Error

Sometimes, a high electricity bill isn’t your fault at all.

Read: High Electricity Bills: Is an Error to Blame?

Take action: How to Audit the Hell Out of Your Electricity Bill

Strategies to Lower Your High Electricity Bill

Now that you know what’s behind those high electricity bills, it’s time to fight back.

We’ll provide you with an arsenal of strategies for lowering energy costs and keeping more money in your pocket.

We’ve got you covered, from conducting a home energy audit to optimizing your electricity plan.

Get ready to transform from a high-bill victim to an energy-saving hero.

Audit Your Electricity Bill

From understanding your usage patterns to identifying potential errors, we’ll give you the tools you need to take control of your electricity costs and ensure you’re only paying for what you use.

Read: How to Audit the Hell Out of Your Electricity Bill

Weatherproof Your Home

Texas weather can be a beast, but we’ll show you how to weatherproof your home to keep the heat (and the cold) where it belongs – outside.

Read: How to Protect Your Wallet from Texas’ Extreme Weather

Make Your Home More Efficient

From unplugging devices to investing in smart power strips, we’ll help you slay those energy vampires once and for all.

Read: Taming the Energy Vampires in Your Home

Optimize Daily Habits

From adjusting your thermostat to doing laundry like a pro, we’ll show you how to transform your daily habits and routines to maximize energy savings without cramping your style.

Read: Transforming Your Texas Lifestyle for Energy Savings

Choose the Right Energy Plan

With so many electricity plans, finding the best deal can feel like searching for a needle in a haystack. Compare plans like a pro, spot the red flags, and choose the perfect plan for your household’s needs.

Read: How to Ensure You’re Getting the Best Deal

Fight Hidden Fees

Hidden fees can be the silent killer of your electricity budget. Let’s examine the most common hidden fees and get practical tips for avoiding them.

Read: How to Fight Hidden Fees

Get Help Paying Your Bill

If you’re struggling to keep up with your electricity bills, know that you’re not alone and that help is available.

Read: Assistance Paying Your Electricity Bill

Reach Out if You Need Us

And if you ever feel stuck or overwhelmed, know you’re not in this alone.

Give us a call and speak to a fellow Texan whenever you need help.

Together, we can beat those high bills and keep more money in our pockets (and maybe even splurge on a few extra tacos).

Support You Can Count On

Do you have more questions or need help finding the right plan for your household? Our local experts are here to help.

Contact us today, and let us help you find an electricity plan that meets your needs and budget.

With our personalized recommendations and transparent pricing, you can shop with confidence and take control of your energy costs.

ComparePower 57500 5-Star Ratings Reviews

Any product or company names, marks, or logos shown on this page are the property of their respective owners. ComparePower is an unaffiliated, independent marketplace. Get unbiased, accurate information backed by our commitment to editorial integrity.

Is Your Electricity Plan Stabbing You in the Back?

Hey there, friend. I know that sinking feeling all too well.

You open your electricity bill, expecting the usual damage, but instead, you’re faced with a heart-stopping number that seems to have sprung out of nowhere.

Suddenly, you wonder if your provider is out to get you. You’re not alone in this struggle.

Thousands of Texans are dealing with the same shocking reality.

But here’s the good news: there’s a reason behind those sky-high bills, and we’ll investigate together.

The Sneaky Ways Your Electricity Plan Could Be Driving Up Costs

First things first, let’s talk about your electricity plan. I know – it’s about as thrilling as watching paint dry.

But stick with me because understanding your plan is the key to understanding why your bills are so high.

You see, electricity plans in Texas are about as complicated as a rodeo.

Providers use hidden fees, confusing terms, and sneaky tactics to make a buck off of you.

But don’t worry, we’re going to break it down nice and simple.

Beware the Dreaded Holdover Rates

Picture this: you sign up for a promotional rate of 8 cents per kWh, thinking you’ve scored a sweet deal.

Fast forward a year, and suddenly, you’re paying 15 cents per kWh without realizing it.

What gives? You, my friend, have fallen victim to the dreaded holdover rate.

Here’s how it works: when your contract expires, your provider automatically switches you to a much more expensive rate, hoping you won’t notice.

They’re playing a “gotcha!” game with your wallet.

Keep your eyes peeled

Don’t let your contract expiration catch you off guard – learn how to spot and avoid the silent bill killer. Expired Electricity Contracts: The Silent Bill Killer

Is Your Plan a Perfect Fit or a Tight Squeeze?

Picture this: you’re on a plan with a monthly usage discount that kicks in at 1000 kWh, but you consistently use 1200 kWh.

Or maybe you’re on a time-of-use plan, but your daily routine has you running appliances during peak hours when rates are highest.

It’s like trying to squeeze into a pair of jeans that are just a little too snug—it’s uncomfortable and costs money.

You could miss out on serious savings if your plan doesn’t match your lifestyle and usage patterns.

But don’t worry, there’s hope.

By analyzing your bills and understanding your habits, you can find a plan that fits like a glove and helps you save big.

First, take a closer look at your past bills.

Are you consistently hitting your plan’s usage tiers or leaving money on the table with missed discounts?

Is your discount costing you?

Understanding how usage discounts work can help ensure you’re not missing out on savings. Are Usage Discounts Leaving Money on the Table?

Next, consider your overall electricity needs and lifestyle.

Are you on the right type of plan for your household?

Are there other plans out there that could be a better fit?

Your perfect plan

We’ll show you how to evaluate your options and ensure you always get the best deal. How to Ensure You’re Getting the Best Deal

The Case of the Hidden Fees

Now, let’s talk about those sneaky fees.

They love to hide in the fine print of your contract, just waiting to jump out and bite you when you least expect it.

Did you know some providers charge a $5 fee just to process your payment?

Or could you pay a $10 “base charge” every month before you even flip on a light switch?

And don’t even get me started on early termination fees – some providers will charge you hundreds of dollars if you try to switch before your contract ends.

Protect your wallet

Don’t let hidden fees sneak up on you – arm yourself with the knowledge to fight back. Fight Hidden Fees

Beyond Your Plan: Other Factors That Could Be Jacking Up Your Bill

But here’s the thing – even if you’ve got the perfect plan, there could still be other reasons your bill is higher than a kite.

New Provider, New Bill: What to Expect When You Switch

Let’s say you just switched providers to chase a better rate.

Great move! But don’t be surprised if your first bill is a doozy.

You could be getting hit with prorated charges, startup fees, and all sorts of one-time costs that make it seem like you made a terrible mistake.

Don’t panic – it’s usually just temporary. Once you get through that first billing cycle, things should even out.

Have you recently switched providers?

Don’t panic if your first bill seems high – we’ll explain what’s happening. New Electricity Plan, New Bill Shock? Here’s Why

Moving Woes: When Your Old Bill Doesn’t Match Your New Digs

Or maybe you just moved into a new place and wonder why your bill looks nothing like it did at your old pad.

I hate to break it to you, but comparing your old and new bills is like comparing apples to oranges.

Your new home could be larger, less efficient, or have different appliances.

All these factors can significantly affect your electricity usage (and your bill).

New home, ugly bill?

You have moved to a new home and wonder why your bill looks different. We’ll break down the factors that could be at play. Why Your Old Electric Bill Doesn’t Match Your New Home

The Lifestyle Factor: How Your Daily Routine Impacts Your Bill

Lastly, don’t underestimate the power of your daily routine. Little changes can add up to big differences in your bill.

Have you started working from home and blasting the AC all day?

Are your kids home for summer break, leaving lights on and doors open?

Did you buy a new hot tub or electric vehicle?

These can cause your usage (and your bill) to skyrocket.

Your Action Plan: Become an Electricity Detective

So, what can you do about it?

Well, the first step is to become an electricity detective. Grab your magnifying glass (or, you know, just your latest bill) and start digging into the details.

  1. Check for your contract expiration date. If it’s coming up soon, mark your calendar and start shopping for a new plan a month in advance.
  2. Check to see if you’re on a variable rate. If your rate changes month to month, you could be in for some unpleasant surprises.
  3. Hunt for those pesky hidden fees. Read the fine print of your contract and look for anything that seems out of place.

Next, take a stroll down memory lane and review your past bills. Look for patterns in your usage.

Do you always use more in the summer?

Do you consistently go over or under your plan’s usage tiers?

Knowing your habits can help you pick a plan that fits your needs.

Finally, it’s time to shop around.

Don’t be afraid to explore your options and see if a different provider or plan type could save you some serious cash.

Use comparison tools to plug in your usage data and see which plans are on top. A little bit of research can go a long way.

You’ve Got This, Friend

I know it can feel overwhelming, but you’ve got this.

Remember, you don’t have to pay those high bills forever.

With some detective work and smart choices, you can take control of your electricity costs and keep more of your hard-earned money in your pocket.

So hang in there, friend. Better days (and lower bills) are ahead.

In the meantime, monitor your usage, watch out for sneaky fees, and don’t be afraid to change your plan if it’s not working.

You deserve affordable, straightforward electricity – we’re here to help you get it.

Support You Can Count On

Do you have more questions or need help finding the right plan for your household? Our local experts are here to help.

Contact us today, and let us help you find an electricity plan that meets your needs and budget.

With our personalized recommendations and transparent pricing, you can shop with confidence and take control of your energy costs.